Stable Block, Bogangreen, Coldingham

A Category B Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Stable Block, Bogangreen, Coldingham

Listing Name: Coldingham, Bogangreen House Including Stable Block, Walled Garden, Boundary Walls, Quadrant Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Coldingham

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Later 18th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 3-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan classical house with single storey, service wing at rear. Harled; cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; lintel course, corniced eaves and blocking course to front. Rusticated quoins to front; narrow quoin strips at rear; plain margins and projecting cills throughout. Walled garden and stable block to SW.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to part-glazed, 2-leaf, timber panelled door centred at ground; batwing fanlight; doorpiece with engaged Tuscan columns and dentilled pediment. Single windows flanking entrance at ground. Single window centred at 1st floor; pilastered and corniced tripartite windows (formerly Venetian) in flanking bays. Squat single windows in all bays at 2nd floor. Blind thermal window in central wallhead pediment.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to principal block. Single window in single storey service wing recessed to outer right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: principal block with large, round-arched stair window at centre; single windows at ground and 2nd floors to left; single windows at all floors to right. Blind elevation to gabled service wing projecting at centre; modern, lean-to carport to right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: principal block with single window at ground to right. Service wing recessed to outer left with lean-to carport adjoining courtyard wall to front.

Plate glass, 6- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof. Harled, corniced and shouldered wallhead stacks to N and S; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: timber panelled doors and shutters throughout. 3 timber and composition chimneypieces. Decorative plaster cornices and roses; original colour scheme to drawing room cornice. Stair with timber balustrade and handrail. Original shaped shelves to dining room presses. Dado panelling to dining and drawing rooms.

STABLE BLOCK: single storey with attic, rectangular-plan stable block incorporated within N wall of walled garden. Heavily-pointed rubble; tooled rubble dressings. N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 cart openings at ground to right (segmental-arched to outer right); 2 pedestrian doors and 2 windows at ground to left; piended hayloft opening breaking eaves off-set to left of centre. S (WALLED GARDEN) ELEVATION: blind. INTERIOR: not seen 1999. Grey slate piended roof; ridge ventilators.

WALLED GARDEN: near square-plan garden (approximately 1,600m?) to SW house. Heavily-pointed, coped rubble walls enclosing site (approximately 15ft high in part). No remains of formal layout.

BOUNDARY WALLS, QUADRANT WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble walls partially enclosing site. Arched coping to quadrant walls flanking entrance to S; pyramidal-capped, square-plan sandstone gatepiers; hooped iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as "...a neat and substantial farm house, pleasantly situated, having a neat walled garden and offices attached." A well-detailed, essentially intact example of its late 18th century classical type. Features of particular note include the columnar doorpiece and the large stair opening at rear. The survival of the stable block, walled garden and boundary walls further the significance of the site. Reinstatement of the correct form of the Venetian windows would return its full classical dignity.