Chimney Stack, Stanley Mills

A Category B Listed Building in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Parish: Auchtergaven

Traditional County: Perthshire

Stanley

Description

Circa 1823-33 square section brick stalk for gas production. Top over-sailer missing. 7 early iron tie-bands, cast-iron to N and S faces, braced with wrought-iron tie-rods on E and W faces.

Adjacent single-storey piend-roofed boiler house with large windows, harled brick. Probably late 19th century. Foundations of stone circular gas-holder.

Statement of Interest

The oldest identified gasworks chimney in Scotland. Unlikely to have been built before 1814. Boulton and Watt then had a near monopoly and their records show gas installation in only one Scottish mill: Broadford Works, Aberdeen, in 1814. Gas light for six months of the year (not then for night spinning) was in use by 1833 (Replied to Factory Commission). A Gothick conservatory was on the site of the gasholder until 1989.