Garden Walls And Bridge, Stables, Tweedhill

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Horncliffe

Description

Possibly late 18th / earlier 19th century in origin with later additions and alterations; converted to residential use late 20th century. Classical single storey (with basement in part), U-plan former stable block set on sloping site, adjoining outer elevation walled garden, enclosing central courtyard. Coursed and droved pink sandstone to front; tooled sandstone rubble to sides; rubble to basement; sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course to front; droved quoins and long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 7-bay entrance front comprising slightly advanced pedimented bay breaking eaves at centre with large, round-arched opening centred at ground; modern glazed door and timber boarding deep-set within. Single windows in full-height, round-arched recesses flanking entrance and grouped in pairs to outer right and left. Squat, segmental-arched basement opening to outer left with boarded timber door.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: principal block to right with single window centred at ground. Lower, 3-bay range to left with glazed door at centre; single window to right; bipartite window to left. Further range to outer left with single window off-set to right of centre; small window to outer right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 6-bay. Modern garage door at ground off-set to left of centre. Blank windows in all bays above.

Modern timber windows throughout. Grey slate pitched and piended roofs. Brick-built ridge stack to S; rendered brick-built ridge stack to N; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GARDEN WALLS AND BRIDGE: rubble-coped rubble walls partially enclosing site, incorporating small bridge to SE.

Statement of Interest

Set to the SW of Tweedhill House with which it is no longer associated (see separate list entry). Now a private residence (1999), this former stable block retains some good details - the round-arched recesses and pedimented entrance being of particular note. The walled garden which encloses the courtyard to the W was also originally associated with the earlier Tweedhill House (itself probably replaced in the mid to later 19th century). It is now separately owned and has a modern house erected within it (1999) - see separate list entry, 'Tweedhill Garden'.