Belwood House

A Category B Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Glencorse

Penicuik

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey, 5-bay classical country house; smaller wing to recessed right, circa 1880 large bowed addition to left. Sandstone ashlar. Base and band course; projecting cills; pediment to centre; parapet.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Belwood House (centre) flanked by N (right) and S (left) wings. Belwood House: 2-storey, 5-bay house; advanced and pedimented 3-bay centre. Central doorway (reinstated for subdivision); rectangular fanlight above; single windows above and in flanking bays. Blind oculus to pediment.

South Wing: 2 storey, 2-bay; 3 window bow to left; Roman Doric doorway to ground floor right, projecting stone cornice and lintel; semi-circular 7-part glazed fanlight above; single window at 1st floor above 3 window bow to left, parapet to roofline. Late 19th century pitched roofed conservatory adjoining to ground floor left: round headed glazing to side; door in left gable, finial above.

North Wing: 2-storey, 3-bay; base course, regular fenestration to both floors, band course between; low parapet.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to most, 15-pane timber sash and case windows to bow front, timber shutters to interior. Piended slate roof, metal ridges; stacks to middle, right and left; replacement metal rainwater goods to all elevations.

INTERIOR: ornate cornicing and plasterwork to principal rooms; tiled floor to hall; internal folding shutters; ornamental archway to hall in south wing; cast-iron grates; cast-iron balusters and mahogany handrails to stairs; arched hall window; guilded pelmets in South wing drawing room, modern galleried bedrooms.

Statement of Interest

The house belonged to Baroness Sempill in the late 1850's. The original Belwood House was much smaller than the extant building. The central 5-bay house was extended, with the addition of the larger-scale bow fronted addition to the left. By creating this wing, the central portion lost its rusticated quoins at the left-hand side, and its symmetrical appearance. The house was subdivided into 3 separate houses in 1978, reinstating the original front door to the property. The central portion retains the name Belwood House, the right Belwood House North Wing, and the left portion Belwood House South Wing. The north lodge remains at the entrance to the main drive of the property, although there is another driveway to the rear, now unused. An ironstone stable range can be found to the rear of the property.