Lodge, Beeslack House, Penicuik

A Category C Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Parish: Glencorse

Penicuik

Description

Jonathan Anderson Bell. Circa 1855. Single storey Gothic lodge with later additions. Sandstone and ashlar.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: enclosed lean-to porch in re-entrant angle, gothic boarded door, studded; central projecting gable, fret work bargeboards, decorative finial, 2 can chimney stacks to flanks; cast-iron guttering at eaves, downpipe to left of porch; projecting stone bay window, four lancet lights.

SE ELEVATION: gable end, plain bargeboards; bipartite window to centre; to right blind wall of later lean-to addition.

NE ELEVATION: central gable, plain barge boards, decorative finial; metal gutter and flashing, downpipe to left of window; bipartite window, stone mullion, sloping cill; to left lean-to, bipartite window, chamfered stone mullion.

NW ELEVATION: gable end, open fretted bargeboards (damage to bottom left), decorative finial; projecting stone bay window, four lancet lights; later extension to left (hidden).

Original glazing lost, surviving bottom timber sash and case. Pitched slate roof, lead ridging and flashing.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000; currently used as a store

Statement of Interest

Built to serve Beeslack House (now known as Aaron House Nursing Home) for the Cowan family. No longer part of the estate, which has been sold and subdivided. Currently under care of Beeslack Community High School.