Bridge Of Dochart, Killin

A Category A Listed Building in Killin, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Killin

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

The renowned Bridge of Dochart spans the Falls of Dochart in an irregular serpentine fashion. Composed of rubble stone, it is dated 1760 and 1831, although these datestones are now much weathered. Its 4 segmental arches of differing widths and 3 culverts are constructed with the help of the rocks in the Falls. The Falls of Dochart and the Bridge of Dochart and Macnab Burial Ground (see separate listing) along with the Breadalbane Folklore Centre are part of a picturesque group made famous in the early 19th century by artists and writers such as Coleridge and Dorothy Wordsworth. The landscape's beauty, of which the bridge forms a critical part continues to attract tourists. It is of importance as a feat of engineering and a scenic contribution to the landscape at the South of Killin.

The 1831 building work was necessary following flood damage to the principal span.

Category changed B to A, 4 May 2006.