Mansefield, Manse Road, Killin

A Category C Listed Building in Killin, Stirling

Parish: Killin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Killin

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Constructed circa 1843 following the Disruption of that date which resulted in the forming of the Free Church of Scotland, Mansefield is a 2-storey 3-bay stone former Free Church manse with a lower 2-storey rear service wing. The building displays many of the characteristic architectural features of the Killin area. It is a strong example of this genre, with its overhanging eaves, timber bargeboarding and distinctive original vertical 6-pane glazing - a rarity now in Killin. Mansefield retains its setting and grounds as shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. The Free Church itself was located to the North on the site of the present Primary School and was demolished in the 20th century. Mansefield is now therefore the only architectural illustration in Killin of this period of Scotland's religious history.

The East (principal) elevation has a central entrance with a 2-leaf timber door with 6 vertical narrow panels and a 12-pane rectangular fanlight. Above this is a gabled 4-pane window. To the left is a single light window with a gabled window above. To the right is an advanced single bay gabled section. The gables on this elevation all have timber bargeboarding.

The rear 2-storey gabled service wing has a later single storey brick monopitch kitchen addition to the North. Only one truncated wall in poor repair remains of the projecting byre/stable to the West.

Unusually for the local area all the stacks appear to be remaining. There are corniced stacks to all gables and 1 ridge stack.

INTERIOR

Largely modernised. The original room plan appears to be intact and there is a timber chimneypiece with tiled cheeks and a cast-iron slip and grate in an upstairs room.

MATERIALS

Coursed rubble sandstone to principal elevation, random rubble to other elevations. Predominantly original glazing, timber sash and case windows with largely 3-pane over 3-pane glazing laid vertically in distinct local pattern. Graded slates.

Mansefield is currently (2004) in poor repair.