Albert Hotel, 25 Main Street, North Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement (to rear), 3-bay hotel with wide 3-bay return elevations. Coursed squared rubble to N and W; random rubble to S and E; stone cills; tooled dressings to front and N elevations; long and short droved quoins; base course to N and W; eaves course to N and W. Pilastered doorway; Edwardian pub windows to ground floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Central pilastered timber panelled door with margin-paned fanlight; flanked by enlarged recessed Edwardian bowed pub windows with bracketed entablatures above. 3 1st floor windows centred above; raised letter signage "ALBERT HOTEL" between 1st floor windows to W.

S ELEVATION: ground floor timber boarded door to left and right. Central window at 1st floor. Snecked squared rubble to attic floor; 2 attic windows closely spaced. Painted signage "HOTEL" to chimneystack.

E (SHORE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; 2-storey and basement, 5-bay elevation. Basement door off-centre left, flanking barred windows. Irregular modern fenestration to centre, flanking windows at ground and 1st floors penultimate ground floor window to right bay now blocked.

N ELEVATION: blind basement window to left partially blocked by sloping pavement; recessed Edwardian bowed pub window with bracketed entablature above inserted to centre at ground floor; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight inserted to right (former window); blind window to left. 3 1st floor windows, blind outer bays. 2 attic floor windows closely spaced. Painted signage to right of outer right bay "7 DAY" and between 1st floor and attic "ALBERT HOTEL".

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 3-light timber 4- and 8-pane pivot pub windows; 12-pane timber tilt and pivot windows to rear elevation at 1st floor. Jerkin-headed roof, grey slates; flat-headed skews; dominant coped hammer-dressed ashlar gablehead stacks; circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: pilastered timber panel and glass door with segmental fanlight above to lobby; cantilevered central staircase to rear with original cast-iron balustrade; Greek key banded egg and dart cornicing to some upper bedrooms.

Statement of Interest

This hotel is located on a prominent site at the corner of Main Street and Battery Road. The Albert Hotel is one of only two remaining hostelries (the other is the Ferrybridge Hotel - see separate listing) in this small village where there were once thirteen such establishments catering to the vital ferry trade. It is still in use as a hotel and pub and also contains private accommodation. Originally known as Mitchell's Inn after its owner Robert Mitchell, this building was erected on the site of Hope Tavern which traded in the mid 18th century. This coaching house changed its name to Albert Hotel in honour of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert's arrival at the Town Pier (see separate listing), North Queensferry in 1842. The pavement along the N elevation was raised in recent years, covering a small garden area at basement level and blocking windows, evidence of which can be seen slightly above the new level of ground.