Lighthouse, Pierhead, North Queensferry

A Category A Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

John Rennie, circa 1810-1812. Small hexagonal lighthouse (5m high, 1.22m wide per side) standing above the landward end of the Town Pier (see separate listing). Droved sandstone ashlar; projecting circular base (35cm high); string course above door; semicircular recess centred above door; string course above recess; banded and ovolo moulded eaves course; stone parapet above. Timber boarded door. Octagonal, ribbed copper dome with cruciform metal vent pipe, lower half glazed, 4-pane metal framing to each side.

INTERIOR: stone wheel stair; not seen, 2002.

Statement of Interest

A-group with Signal House, Town Pier and East and West Battery Piers (see separate lists). This tower forms an historic association with the Ferry Passage and is linked to the contemporary construction of Signal House, Town Pier East Battery Pier and West Battery Pier. In 1809, the Forth Ferry Trustee Company was established and subsequently an Act of Parliament was passed in 1810 by which the former proprietors of the Ferry Passage were compelled to sell their rights to the Government at the price of £10,000. Facilities related to the landing at North Queensferry were in much need of upgrading and along with the improvements made to the existing slip landings and piers at South Bay by engineer, John Rennie, a lighthouse and signal house were also erected with the help of the Trustees. The tower retains its original lantern and vent pipe.