East Gates And Gatepiers, Balruddery House

A Category A Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

David Neave, circa 1820. Ashlar sandstone and rubble. Gates, circa 1890.

GATES: circa 1890. Wrought-iron, 2-leaf gates and side gates of intricate pattern.

GATEPIERS: 2 massive round-section gatepiers with base course, pilasters, moulded architrave and cornice, domical cap with squat urn finial, pilasters to left and right projecting as gatepost.

QUADRANTS: 6-course polished ashlar wall including base course, coped balustrade, piers to left and right with rounded pyramidal caps, flanking rubble walls.

Statement of Interest

Balruddery House was designed by David Neave for James Webster in Circa 1820 and this gateway and the eastern stable court/steading (listed separately) probably date from that time. The house was altered and extended by Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson in circa 1880, when the lodge and western stables/steading (listed separately) were also probably erected. The house was rebuilt after a fire in 1889 by Sidney Mitchell and demolished in the early 1960s. The gates were restored with the help of a grant from Dundee District Council. There is an unlisted ruin of a Picturesque Gothic gardener?s house on the west side of Balruddery Den (David Neave?s drawing, NMRS A39009). Formerly South Gates (Item 11).