Strathmore Aisle, St Fergus's Church, Kirkwynd, Glamis

A Category A Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

15th century, altered 17th century and later. Small, rectangular-plan burial vault, probably transept of former church. Red sandstone ashlar with dressed margins and quoins, flat-roofed ashlar bay to E. Part raised and battered base course; base and stepped blocking courses to crenellated flat-roofed bay. Segmental- and Tudor-arched openings; embrasured, traceried S window, roll-moulded and chamfered doorway. Voussoirs and stone mullions.

S ELEVATION: single gabled bay to left with broad doorway, 2-leaf timber door with escutcheon inscribed ?1742? ?ES?; 3-light traceried window over and sundial dated 1771 on carved corbel in gablehead finialled with stone lion and shield on square plinth. Crenellated bay to right with blinded Tudor-arched window and flanking pilasters.

W ELEVATION: canopied black marble mural tablet with Corinthian columns, carved spandrels, decorative cornice to right of centre, pedimented stone beyond to right and plain round-headed red marble tablet to outer right. 1793 church adjoining at NW angle.

N ELEVATION: small advanced piended link to right, with segmental-headed window on return to left; gablehead finial of griffon with shield displaying lion rampant.

E ELEVATION: advanced flat-roofed bay to left with 4-light Tudor-arched window and flanking pilastered angles each with blank (eroded?) shield.

Grey slate. Ashlar-coped skews and flat skewputts.

INTERIOR: sacrament house with ogee-arched aumbry flanked by shields, that to left with lion of Glamis, that to right with lion of Glamis and Ogilvy impaled. Stone groin-vaulted roof with bosses, corbels and keystones carved with coronets, lions of Glamis, lions of Glamis and Ogilvy, grapes in bold relief. Altar-shaped tomb to "Patrick Lyon, the first Lord Glamis, who died in 1459, and of Isabella Ogilvy, his wife, daughter of Ogilvy of Auchterhouse, who was interred beside her husband in 1484". Short octagonal pillar with decorative capital. Stone stair leads down to burial vault of Lyon family beneath stone pavement.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. The Strathmore Aisle was probably part of a cruciform-plan pre-reformation church demolished in 1792. 17th century alterations were made by Patrick 1st Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorn who refers, in his diary of 1684-9, to church renovations when he "made a loft for my owne (sic) use and built a little addition to my burial place, both which contribute externelie (sic) to the adornment of the church". Stirton refers to the "projecting ridge, or plinth of dressed stone along the wall, and some feet from the ground, ..... a device common in the medieval times to prevent water gathering at the foot of the wall"(p7).