Former Corn Mill, Monorgan

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. Range of 2 single storey buildings built on falling ground, formerly a corn mill. Grey and red rubble construction, rough-hewn coarsely droved quoins and coped skews to lower range at N, slate and stone slate roof, corrugated metal to building at S.

N RANGE, W ELEVATION: lower part to left, square-headed cart-entrance to right (deep-set boarded doors) with later full-width multipane cat-slide dormer, blocked window to left, door blocked as window to far left, small opening to roofspace at left return gable; upper part recessed to right, large double door, stone slates (W pitch only), right return gable blank with rounded angles at lower part.

N RANGE, W ELEVATION: upper part recessed to left, small window near wallhead; lower part to right, blocked door to left, later window to right, 2 chamfered windows to far right.

S ELEVATION: small rectangular building with door and window to W elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen.