Steading, Monorgan

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Large quadrangular-plan steading comprising circa late 18th century cart-shed and granary, mid 19th century ranges to S, E and W, further mid 20th century additions to W. Rubble masonry, stugged ashlar dressings to mid 19th century ranges, brick, timber and red sandstone (ex demolition of part of Rossie Priory) at mid-20th century additions, piended slate roofs, corrugated metal and asbestos to later parts. Boarded doors and openings, some multi-pane windows, various rooflights.

N ELEVATION: cart-shed and granary to left, window to left, 6 elliptical- headed cart-arches to right, 8 openings above, door with droved dressings and hayloft door above at left return; mid 19th century bays to right, 2 doors and window at ground floor, 2 piend- roofed hayloft doors above; 2 mid-20th century bays to far right.

E ELEVATION: 3 doors and 4 windows to ground floor, 2 hayloft doors to 1st.

S ELEVATION: mid-19th century 3-bay range to right, wide bay at centre with large opening and small door, gable to right with sliding door, slightly lower gable to left with large sliding door; mid-20th century segmental-roofed bay to left.

W ELEVATION: various mid-20th century additions.

INTERIOR: covered cattle court intact with feeding passages.

FORMER MILL: rubble built former mill to N, extensively altered.

Statement of Interest

This building is shown with the lade adjoining on the 1867 OS map. See NOTES to Monorgan Outbuildings listed above.