Monorgan

A Category C Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, 3-bay farmhouse, made T-plan by single storey and attic service wing to rear. Harled, slate roof. Base course, 12-pane sash and case windows, out-of character earlier 20th century metal windows with cat-slide roofs to attic of service wing, end stacks.

S ELEVATION: modern multi-pane deep-set door and fanlight with splayed jambs to doorcase, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: window to ground floor right and 1st floor left; modern multi-pane door, 3 windows and wallhead stack to service wing at right.

N GABLE: door and 2 windows to attic of service gable advanced at centre.

W ELEVATION: window to ground floor right and 2 windows to 1st floor of main gable at right, window to ground and 1st floor at left return; door and 2 windows to ground floor, 3 windows to attic at service wing recessed to left.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Both the Old Statistical Account and Melville refer to there once having been a burial ground and perhaps a chapel at Monorgan. The Old Statistical Account also refers to a corn mill here, shown on the 1867 OS map as such and listed below (the lade has since been re-routed). Stobie?s 1783 map shows the ?Mill of Monorgan?. The estate was famed for its orchards and the proprietor at the end of the 18th century, Henry Crawford, is credited with having made the first attempt at growing reeds in the Tay; although not continued here, the practice remains well established at Errol.