Lodge, Glenburn Hall

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

LODGE: large flat-roofed roughcast L-plan addition to rear.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay ashlar front to drive with rusticated angle pilasters at corners, base course and moulded eaves; broad left bay advanced with central window; return to right with pointed-arch window (perhaps originally door); winows to right bays. Right corner pilaster echoed by gatepier.

SW ELEVATION: blank ashlar end to road with rusticated angle pilasters. Addition to right.

NE ELEVATION: rubble with wallhead stack and window to left. Advanced addition to left; timber and glass lean-to in re-entrant angle.

NW ELEVATION: rear engulfed by addition.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to original building. Piended roof and corniced ashlar stack likewise.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND QUADRANT WALLS: rusticated ashlar gatepiers with cornice and ball finials; 2-leaf decorative cast-rion gates; flanking secondary piers, identical but taller and narrower, with pedestrian gates. Quadrant ashlar approach walls with boulder coping.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Glenburn Hall and Stables en suite with house. The 1st edition OS map shows a pair of lodges on this site. There was a further lodge to the NW at the edge of the town, demolished due to its dangerous condition many years ago; the gatepiers remain.