91 Castlegate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Possibly Cairns and Carus Wilson, dated 1935. 2-storey tenement; roughcast with ashlar margins, cill course at ground with dressed rubble base course below. Pedimented ashlar doorcase with stop-chamfered arrises at centre, datestone 1935 above. 3 bays grouped together to right, 1st floor windows against eaves, outer bays with gabled dormerheads. Single bay to left; outer left bay with full-height semicircular tower and bellcast roof with finial; 3 windows to each floor. 8-pane timber sash and case windows (unfortunate uPVC replacements to lower left flat). Wallhead stacks to end gables, roughcast to left, ashlar faced rubble to right; grey slates. Rubble wall with semicircular rubble coping to front garden.

Statement of Interest

Sited in a prominent position, terminating a continuous group, and next to the Old Jail (see separate listings for 81-91 Castlegate).