Lynwell And Castle Dene, Castlegate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey 4-bay free-standing office of works building converted to flats; set into ground rising to S, upper flat entered from street level to S. Coursed grey stugged sandstone with polished ashlar dressings.

W ELEVATION: ground cleared away leaving declining rubble base course to left, far right bay still blind and submerged; 2 centre windows part blocked to take modern windows+ modern door with 4-pane fanlight at left (Lynwell). Original single windows to all 4 upper bays.

S ELEVATION: single (upper) storey; gabled with projecting stack at centre, reduced by quadrant shoulders at gablehead. Single window to outer left; modern door (Castle Dene) and large adjoining window fill br oad former works entrance to right.

N ELEVATION: blank gable with stack, as above with advanced chimneybreast. Sited close to neighbouring house (76 Castlegate - see separate listing).

8-pane timber sash and case windows, to upper flat. Ashlar skews and console skewputts; grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Strategic site on approach to Castle (see separate listing). Perhaps former office of works to jail.