Scoulag Cottage, Mount Stuart House

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Robert Weir Schultz, 1898. Baronial vernacular style; asymmetrical, single storey with attic triangular-plan lodge set on tapering, sloping site between 2 roads; flat-roofed 3-bay bowed projection to S; canted, 2-sided end to N; full-height engaged entrance tower recessed to SE; basement at rear. Whitewashed harl; polished Gourock sandstone dressings. Moulded coping and eaves course; architraved door-surround; part-boarded timber gabled dormers; painted shields attached to S bow; chamfered coping to sandstone entrance forecourt.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: iron-studded boarded timber door set at ground in conical-roofed entrance tower recessed to outer right; architraved and roll-moulded surround dated "AD 1898" with painted shield centred beneath angled pediment; thistle-shaped finial; single window aligned at 1st floor. Balustraded walls enclosing near rectangular-plan forecourt to front. 3 regularly-spaced bipartite windows in advanced, bowed projection to left; painted shields aligned beneath coping; small bipartite window centred in gabled dormer above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground off-set to left of centre; small bipartite window centred in gabled dormer above.

Small-pane leaded timber casement glazing. Graded slate roof; Gourock sandstone ridge dressings; original decorative rainwater goods. Coped, whitewashed harl 6-flue central ridge stack; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: timber skirting boards; timber panelled doors; replacement fireplaces; spiral stair. Impressive bowed end to living room.

Statement of Interest

An interesting lodge with an unusual, but functional plan - the rooms being arranged around a central chimney stack and the former wash-house, water closet and coal store being set within the rear basement. Externally, architectural interest remains in the form of leaded glazing, Gourock sandstone dressings, a balustraded forecourt, iron-studded door and pedimented sandstone doorpiece. The carved shields on the bowed front mark the 3 principal families represented by the Marquess of Bute. At the centre is that of the Stuarts, to the left (dexter) is that of the Crichtons and on the right (sinister), the Windsors. All are coloured with the appropriate heraldic colours.