Dovecot, Swinton House

A Category A Listed Building in Swinton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Swinton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Dated 1746; repaired later 20th century. Circular-plan dovecot with conical roof surmounted by conical-capped, part timber, part slated drum. Harl-pointed sandstone rubble (whinstone in part); red sandstone dressings; some brick repairs. Dividing rat course/alighting ledge; moulded eaves course. Long and short surrounds to square headed entrance in E elevation (door missing); rectangular plaque above inscribed '1746'. Part-blocked, square headed opening to SW. Upper drum with arched flight holes; some projecting ledges. Grey slate roofs.

INTERIOR: 797 nesting boxes lining walls in tiers; open timber roof. Potence and ladders missing.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: Originally associated with Swinton House (see separate list entry). A good example of a circular-plan dovecot with the majority of its original features intact - the interior being particularly impressive. According to Niven, the nesting boxes comprise 8 tiers of 35, 8 of 34 and 7 of 35, making a total of 797. Each is 7?" wide, 7?" tall and 14" deep. The dovecot wall itself is recorded as 2ft9" thick, with an outside circumference of 61ft. In 1961, a broken potence and ladder of 11 rungs were still in place, whilst 4 flight holes were set in a board, in a window in the S side. All these have now gone, and the then roofless ruin has since been re-roofed, with new flight holes set in a part-boarded drum. See separate list entry for 'Dundas Castle, Dovecot - Dalmeny/Kirkliston Ward 3, Edinburgh' for similar structure.