Burial Enclosure, Gartmore House

A Category C Listed Building in Port Of Menteith, Stirling

Parish: Port Of Menteith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Gartmore

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Simple enclosure with wall tablets commemorating various members of the Cunningham-Graham and Bontine families, owners of Gartmore House until 1900. The memorials date from the 17th to 20th centuries. Situated in woodland in the grounds of the Gartmore estate, to the S of the House, it is enclosed by walls constructed of random rubble, brick and concrete. Central gateway to SW with wrought-iron gate with 'IHS' and crucifix motif.

B-Group together with Gartmore House, the Walled Garden, Village Gate and Gartartan Lodge.

Marked as a private burial ground on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1859-64). Currently (2004) in an overgrown condition.