Pavilion House

A Category C Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Pavilion House

Listing Name: Pavilion (Incorporating 1 Pavilion, the Clock House, Stables House and Ruaival Cottage)

Location: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Predominantly early 19th century with later additions and alterations (see notes). 2-storey, 5-bay core with central pedimented bay with irregular arrangement of wings and offices flanking to form long low rambling mansion. White harled rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings. String course. Symmetrical, pedimented 3-bay to garden front (E) with carved coronet, garlands and an oculus with clock insert; strip pilasters flanking outer bays; round-arched windows to centre, ground floor.

3-bay section to left with shouldered gable to centre with canted bay to ground. Large square-plan wing to outer left with columned porch to E elevation; pair of canted bay windows to S elevation. Single-storey piended offices, now subdivided to form individual dwellings (Garden Cottage and Garage House), to right (N).

Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Piended roofs with grey slate. Tall, ridge stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Pavilion is an unusual 19th century house, formed by incremental addition and adaptation of a classical villa resulting in a long, rambling mansion house occupying high ground above the River Tweed to the N of Melrose village. Its pedimented 3-bay centre bay to garden front provides the focal point with carved coronet, garlands and an oculus with clock insert. An addition of 1811 by renowned local architect and builder, John Smith is of interest as an early example of cavity wall construction in the area.

The estate, originally part of the lands of Gattonside in the possession of the Ormston family who also owned Old Melrose, passed through a number of hands before it was bought by John Southey, the 15th Lord Somerville around 1805. The previous owner had begun plans to build a large mansion house on the site although only the stable range was completed at the time of sale. Somerville adapted the existing stables to form a 2-storey, 5-bay 'shooting box', and then further extending the footprint of the property throughout the 19th century. Somerville was good friends with Sir Walter Scott at neighbouring Abbotsford (see separate listing) and had an office at the court of King George III. It is understood the Queen was responsible for the name of the building. On seeing the plans for Somerville's house, she likened it to a pavilion.

The building has more recently been subdivided into 3 separate houses involving various internal reconfigurations, with stable and garage additions also converted for residential use.

Change of category from B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2010).