Gattonside Toll

A Category C Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Early 19th century. Single-storey and attic, 3-bay, symmetrical former toll house with gabled entrance with piended platform roof with bracketted eaves, located on prominent corner site to the N of Melrose Bridge (see separate listing). Coursed whinstone with buff sandstone ashlar dressings; raised stone cills. Stone doorpiece to centre flanked by canted windows with lying-pane glazing, all with piended stone hoods. Bipartite windows to side elevations; flat roof dormers above and to rear. Single-storey lean-to addition to rear elevation.

INTERIOR: exposed timber beam ceilings to principal ground floor rooms.

Timber front door with 6-pane glazing to upper panel. 12-pane horizontal glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Central brick stack with clay cans.

Part of a B-Group comprising Melrose Bridge and Gattonside Tollhouse.

The diminuitive Gattonside Toll is a well-detailed and substantially unaltered example of its building type, adding significantly to the character of the surrounding area. Its symmetrical composition, compact massing, lying-pane glazing and prominent corner location all add to its architectural and historic interest.

The former toll house function adds contextual interest to the Melorse Bridge which it was built to serve (see separate listing). The lean-to addition to the rear appears on 1st edition OS map of 1856.