Leaderfoot Viaduct

A Category A Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Earlston

Description

Charles Jopp and Wylie & Peddie (engineers), 1865. Outstanding former railway viaduct spanning the River Tweed on 19 tall, slender arches at a height of 126ft. Red sandstone piers, walls and abutments. Brickwork arches, each of 43ft span.

Statement of Interest

An exceptional 19th century railway viaduct, built for the Berwickshire Railway branch line and formerly connecting the 'Waverley Route' running between Edinburgh and Hawick, to Duns and Reston. Prominently located, its towering height and slender proportions make a very positive contribution to its setting. The viaduct is intervisible with 'Drygrange Old Bridge' built 1780 (see separate listing), adding to its wider contextual interest and value.

Aberdeen born civil engineer Charles Jopp became Chief Engineer to the North British Railway Company in 1850 and was in charge of much of the construction of the original North British Railway network and the Forth and Clyde Junction Railways.

The line was severed by flooding in 1948 but the Leaderfoot Viaduct remained operational in some capacity until 1965. Some tiers and strengthening buttresses were added to the abutments and S pier end, 1992-95.

Upgraded from Category B to A (1986). List description updated at resurvey (2010).