Pitmedden House

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Formartine, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mid Formartine

Parish: Udny

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Pitmedden

Description

Perhaps Wm. Henderson 1853 (Prentice gives date of rebuilding as 1860) for Sir William Coote Seton, incorporating remnants of old house fire damage 1818. 2-storey asymmetrical, harled with granite margins, partly

crow-stepped, removal of porch, formation of central pend and remodelling of E. front A.G.R. Mackenzie 1954-5.

Outbuildings on N. side 18th century.

Statement of Interest

House and Gardens National Trust property. The old house (view as at 1839 and reconstruction by J.S. Richardson in N. garden house) comprised a S. block of 2 different dates of 2 storeys and attics, the eastern part probably built by Sir Alexander Seton and a paralled N. block of c. 1780 of similar height with jerkin-head gables. There was a screen wall with ball capped gatepiers between on the W. side. This remains, much altered, but the S. block was rebuilt and the two linked by a range on the W. The Trust accepted the property from Major James Keith in 1952 and recreated the parterres under the direction of Dr. J.S. Richardson in 1956-8.

Re-categorised as C(S) from B for Group (2006). The listing relates specifically to the group interest of the subject. It applies, as always, to interior as well as exterior, as appropriate to building type.