Great Garden, Pitmedden House

A Category A Listed Building in Mid Formartine, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mid Formartine

Parish: Udny

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Pitmedden

Description

Dated 'Fundat 2 May 1675' with initials of Sir Alexander Seton and Dame Margaret Lauder his wife. Large approximately rectangular area 190 x 160 yds. comprising W. upper garden with house at W. boundary and E. lower garden with raised terraces N. and S., S. terrace demolished 19th century and partly rebuilt only and including: a) Fountain in upper garden, recreated in 1956 but including 17th century cubical stone with 4 mask heads and ball finial; b) Gateway and Stairs to Lower Garden. Rusticated plain pilastered piers with pineapple type finials flanked by

short balustrades, double stairs to garden with central niche, bee boles in N. and S. walls; c) Twin Pavilions, 2-storey rubble with quoins at angles and openings, groin vaulted ground floors. N. pavilion reroofed with original ogee form 1956, upper room lined with Woolmet panelling of

c. 1686 or later. S. pavilion has early 19th century pyramid roof, extended in same style as house later; d) Fountain. J.S. Richardson 1956 from fragments of Pitmedden fountain and Robert Mylne's Linlithgow Cross fountain. Octagonal basin, central bowl on baluster, richly sculptured. Re-erected by Henry Macdonald estate mason; e) Sundial. Set on present site 1958, formerly at site N.W. of house. 8' 9" high,

octagonal facet head dial, ball finial, simple shaft with chamfer and tapering neck above, 3-step podium.

Statement of Interest

House and Gardens National Trust property. The old house (view as at 1839 and reconstruction by J.S. Richardson in N. garden house) comprised a S. block of 2 different dates of 2 storeys and attics, the eastern part probably built by Sir Alexander Seton and a paralled N. block of c. 1780 of similar height with jerkin-head gables. There was a screen wall with ball capped gatepiers between on the W. side. This remains, much altered, but the S. block was rebuilt and the two linked by a range on the W. The Trust accepted the property from Major James Keith in 1952 and recreated the parterres under the direction of Dr. J.S. Richardson in 1956-8.