Bank, 162, 164, 166 Market Street, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Aberdeen

Description

Jenkins & Marr, dated 1903. 3-storey and attic 3-bay Edwardian Baroque office building with decorative curvilinear gable, surmounted by chimneystack. Grey granite ashlar; rough hewn to gable. Dividing cornice over ground, dentilled cornice over 2nd storey. Rock-faced pilasters divide bays to ground. Channelled Ionic pilasters divide bays to 1st and 2nd storey. Central decorative pedimented panel in gable with flanking windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: street elevation to E. Central segmental arched doorway with flanking aluminium-framed plate glass office fronts with polished granite stall risers. Gently canted 3-light windows to 1st and 2nd storey. Decorative architraves to attic windows. Urn finials to outer left and right.

9-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows to 1st and 2nd storeys. 12-pane windows to attic. Grey slate mansard roof. Coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen at time of resurvey (2006).

Statement of Interest

This well-detailed office building adds significantly to the streetscape of Market Street. 162-166 is a good example of the Edwardian Baroque style, which was often utilised for public buildings erected between the years 1901-1910. It drew on influences from different sources, including French and Dutch architecture, and often contained, as here, rusticated ground floors, Ionic pilasters and stylised attics and gables.

Jenkins & Marr (founded in 1878 and continuing to today) is an Aberdeen-based architectural firm, whose output at the time of this building was concentrated mainly within Aberdeen and the surrounding area. Their work encompassed both small private houses and large public works.