14 Craigie Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr North

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Early 20th century. Single storey, 3-bay gate lodge. Squared sandstone; ashlar dressings. Timber eaves; square-headed window openings with quoin detailing; cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to re-entrant angle, off-centre timber gabled entrance porch; timber door; letterbox fanlight; terracotta finial at apex; single window to left; canted bay to right (bipartite window to centre).

W (CRAIGIE ROAD) ELEVATION: single windows to outer right and left.

N ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window to left and right.

Timber sash and case windows, 4- and 6-panes to upper sashes. Slate roof; terracotta ridge detailing; timber eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS, RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan gatepiers; decorative cross-headed iron railings atop coped boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Craigie and 2 Craigie Avenue (see separate listings). Gate lodge to Craigie (see separate list description). The gate lodge bears interest in showing the development in architectural styles in comparison with the earlier gate lodge at 2 Craigie Avenue (see separate list description). Of particular interest is the attentive detailing including the timber eaves and terracotta ridge work.