Lasswade Parish Church, Polton Road, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: Lasswade Parish Church, Polton Road, Lasswade

Listing Name: Bonnyrigg, Polton Road, Strathesk Church of Scotland (Lasswade Parish Church) Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Also known as: Lasswade, Polton Road, Lasswade Parish Church

Location: Bonnyrigg and Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Dated 1830 with porch, bell and some internal features, added by Hardy and Wight, in 1894. 3-bay rectangular-plan, galleried hall church with lower, vestry wing clasping SE angle, on ground rising to SW. Stugged ashlar sandstone to principal and NW elevations; coursed sandstone rubble to rear and SE elevations. Base course to principal elevation, continuous as band course to NW elevation; cill course with datestone to centre; eaves course; raised cills to windows; corniced pediment; quoins to angles; dressed stone belfry and weather vane.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced, pedimented bay to centre: advanced, square-plan porch with cornice and blocking course at ground; window at ground; timber panelled door in each return; window at 1st floor above. Window to each flanking bay.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay with lower wing clasping angle to right. Tall window to each bay with full-height, rendered stack to outer right. Window at ground to wing with non-aligned, stack above.

NW (ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay. Window at each floor in each bay.

SE ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay. Window at each floor in bay to right. Single storey wing clasping angle to outer left; boarded door and window in right return; window to left return; window at 1st floor above.

INTERIOR: timber panelled entrance porch with part-glazed internal door with fanlight above; rectangular-plan entrance hall with stone stairs at either end for access to gallery above; curved gallery round three sides of hall church supported by iron shafts denoting aisles at each side; clap-boarding to dado rail height; pulpit to centre of SW wall with access via steps to either side; two round arched stained glass windows, by Ballantine and Gardiner, flanking; organ pipes to left of altar in gallery; portable font; timber slatted pews.

Round-arched, bipartite, stained glass windows with circular central pane above to principal and rear elevations; segmental-arched windows to side elevations; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to wing; piended grey slate roof; flat roof to porch; full-height ashlar coped, rendered brick stack to SW; ashlar coped brick wallhead stack to SW of wing; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND RAILINGS: stugged and snecked ashlar sandstone with rounded cope; wrought iron, gates and railings with arched gateway.

Statement of Interest

In ecclesiastical use. Originally built for United Secessionist Church. Became UP 1894; UF 1900; C of S 1929; now serves as the parish kirk in place of former Kirk (built 1793; demolished 1956). In 1894 the church underwent a major overhaul. The entrance porch was added (as a memorial to the Reverend John Robson) along with the bell, the pulpit and its two flanking stained glass windows. The lectern was donated in 1930 as a memorial to the Reverend R H Pryde.