Gartsherrie Academy, Academy Street, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Re-built in 1870's following fire, but said to incorporate original Gartsherrie Academy built by the Bairds of Gartsherrie 1845. School with classical ornament, mainly Italianate arcaded round-arched lights, symmetrical front to Academy Street. Polished yellow ashlar. Divides into 3 individually-roofed elements, the centre set forward and a storey taller, top storey set back with shallow block pediment topped by cupola and with end stacks; triple-arched entrance at ground; 2-storey outer ranges each with 4 lights each level, series of lights to flanks. Original glazing.

Piended slate roofs. Interior rebuilt by Thomas Martin, 1908. Rock- faced playground walls with decorative cast-iron gates and railings.

Airdrie and Coatbridge Advertiser also carries reports (21.11.1863;

13.2.1864) of lecture series held in school by Dr E W Pritchard, the last