St Patrick's Church, Main Street, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: St Patrick's Church, Main Street, Coatbridge

Listing Name: St Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, Including Walls, Piers, Gates and Fencing, Main Street, Coatbridge

Location: Coatbridge

County: North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Peter Paul Pugin and Cuthbert Welby Pugin, 1896. Gothic style church with pentice-roofed aisles, baptistery, sacristy, and canted apse, built on high basement on falling ground. Bull-faced sandstone coursers with ashlar dressings; grey slate roof with decorative ridge tiles; cast-iron rainwater goods. Base course, string courses; pointed-arch windows traceried to top with continuous hoodmoulds, depressed-arch windows to aisles, diamond-pane glazing; moulded wallhead courses; coped skews with gabletted skewputts to front elevation, conically-capped octagonal finials to rear elevation; cross-finials to main roof, decorative cast-iron finial to apse.

FRONT ELEVATION: approached by wide flight of steps; gabled bay to centre with buttressed angles, 3-light window to ground floor flanked by slightly advanced pointed-arch porches with pentice roofs, 3 stepped windows at gallery level with small window above; 2-light window and narrow pointed window at aisle to left, canted baptistery with 5 windows and parapet advanced from aisle to right.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: 8-bay aisle with two 2-light windows, five 4-light windows and one 3-light window; 6 pilastered bays to clerestorey each with paired 2-light windows.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: 5 single windows to aisle at left, 3 bays of aisle recessed to right with 4-light and 2-light window, door to

far right with 2-light window above; clerestorey windows as right return elevation; sacristy advanced at far right facing towards front elevation with 4-light cross window and cross-finialled pediment rising from wallhead through piended roof.

REAR ELEVATION: canted apse with five 2-light windows, ridge slightly lower than main roof.

WALLS, PIERS, GATES AND FENCING: various walls and octagonal piers to front elevations with iron gates and fences; wall to rear elevation.

INTERIOR: 6 principal bays with octagonal piers and moulded pointed arches; glazed timber narthex with lattic pattern gallery above; cross braced roof with long wallposts; richly decorated Gothic high altar and reredos, painted ceiling to apse.

There is a modern presbytery to the rear facing St John Street.