Lamberton Engine Works, Sunnyside Road, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Late 19th century. Part of a group of engineering shopes and offices, built c1870 onwards, comprising main single storey range, lower single storey range at the east end, and 2-storey office range at west end.

MAIN RANGE: brick with painted brick voussoirs above arched opening. Steel roof trusses with corrugated iron cladding and strip glazing. S elevation tall arched windows with timber-framed multi-pane glazing in lower part of wall, grouped 2+2+2+2+2+2+6 W-E, 6 bays on E may are later. Name LAMBERTON painted above central windows. Cast iron band steel strip tie plates, irregularly spaced. Cills and eaves band moulded brick. Extension to E, lower part brick, upper part corrugated iron clad, roof slated strip glazing. W ELEVATION: gabled, glazed at 2 levels with round-headed windows.

6 windows on upper level, 3 on lower level, modern sliding door below 3 N windows. Name LAMBERTON painted above upper windows. Gable head corrugated iron clad, so roof may originally have been piended. Other elevations obscured.

INTERIOR: wrought iron in roof extended to E in steel, N wall slapped out and carried on steel lattice stanchions which also carries travelling cranes, one of them fish-bellied. (Bay to N has Polonceau travis roof)

E RANGE: adjoining extension of mainrange, single storey block with gabled end to Russell Colt Street pair of large round-headed windows with wood-framed multi-pane glazing and large oculus above, with wooden louvres. Roof later, corrugated iron, with corrugated acrylic glazing. Other elevations obscured, but traces of masonry wisible on part of E front.

OFFICE RANGE: to N of W end of main range, 2 storey, segmental arched windows, altered to accommodate new office block (1962-3), slate roof. Other elevations obscured.

Statement of Interest

Main range and offices probably built c1870 for William Baird & Co, iron and coalmasters, to manufacture their Gartsherrie coal cutter first successful Scottish machine of this type. Acquired 1880 by Lamberton and Co, engineers, who made heavy machinery for iron and steel industries. Buildings not specifically metioned are excluded from listing.