Dunbeth United Presbyterian Church, Weir Street, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Robert Baldie, 1872; hall added by Baldwin and Tennant, 1885. Gothic style hall-plan church with tower and spire. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone rubble, polished and stugged ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Base course, wallhead course. Buttressed front and side elevations. Mostly 2-light pointed windows with chamfered jambs, continuous hoodmoulds to side elevations. Continuous hoodmould to ground floor front elevation, diaper-work frieze to 1st floor, 5-light geometric-traceried gallery window. Ashlar coped skews with gabletted skewputts; bell-cast roof with 3 large, gabled and louvered lucarnes to each pitch.

FRONT (W) ELEVATION: gable to centre. 2-leaf central door with large trefoil-headed fanlight and multiple-moulded pointed doorcase with nook shafts, flanked by lancet windows, approached by steps flanked by pierced balustrade with cast-iron capped polygonal piers, gallery window above. Lateral-gabled stair bay to right; quatrefoil motif at ground floor, 3 trefoil-headed windows at upper level. Tower to left; quatrefoil motif at ground floor, gable at 1st floor with Y-traceried window flanked by angle buttresses terminating in octagonal drums with finialled conical caps, octagonal spire rising from deep drum with louvered belfry apertures and finialled angle buttresses, small platform at tip of spire with decorative weathercock. N ELEVATION: tower to right, with moulded pointed-arch doorcase, window and gable at 1st floor as front elevation; 5 bays to left with windows; gable of hall to far left with 3-light pointed window flanked by lancets.

S ELEVATION: stair gable slightly advanced to left with window; 5 bays to right with windows; hall advanced to far right, chimney gable at centre, canted bay to left return, single storey modern addition to left re-entrant.

E ELEVATION: organ chamber advanced from gable, mostly masked by hall. INTERIOR: not seen

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubblew boundary wall to S and E.

Statement of Interest

The church was built as a United Presbyterian Church. There were formerly railings to the N and W elevations.