Coatbridge High School, Albert Street, Coatbridge

A Category C Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Coatbridge High School, Albert Street, Coatbridge

Listing Name: Albert Street, Coatbridge High School, Including Gatepiers, _boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Coatbridge

County: North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

H and D Barclay, dated 1908; additions at Dunbeth Road and Colt Terrace, 1930; further major additions to W, 1962/3. 2-storey, symmetrical, classically-detailed school on corner site; 2- and 3-storey additions to N in compatible but plainer style (1930). Red sandstone ashlar, some bull-faced coursers, slate roof. Original building; banded at ground floor, string course to 1st floor, entablature to wallhead with parapet to outer bays and at returns; mostly timber-framed cross-windows with top hoppers. Additions; metal-framed multi-pane windows.

ALBERT STREET ELEVATION: original block to right. 11 bays advanced to centre; single storey porch to centre with round headed fanlight, banded attached columns and segmental hood; 4 buttressed bays to left and right with attached Ionic columns to 1st floor, windows to ground and 1st floor, small single bay pediment to centre, blank outer bays, 2 windows to ground and 1st floor at left and right returns; 4-bay recessed wings to left and right formerly with boys' and girls' entrances.

DUNBETH ROAD ELEVATION: 12-bay block to centre (1930). 9 2-storey bays to left with stepped parapet to far left; slightly advanced stairwell bay to right with stepped-back parapet and large multi-pane windows; 2 3-storey bays to far right. Single storey gable to right (1908); bull-faced coursers, 4 light window, shouldered gable. 2-storey block to far left; 5-bay, centre bay recessed with round-headed window to ground floor, outer bays pedimented and raised at angles, linked to central block by later (1962-3) glazed panel block.

COLT TERRACE ELEVATION: 2-storey and basement, 9-bay block recessed at centre (1930); vehicle and various door and ventilator openings to basement, round-headed windows to principal floor, square-headed windows above, piended roof. 4-bay block advanced to left (1908); 4 square-headed windows. 4-light window and shouldered gable to right return. 4-bay block advanced to right (1908); 2 segmental-headed windows to centre flanked by pedimented windows, all breaking through eaves, large Diocletian window to left return. 2-storey, 15-bay block to far right (1962-3); full-height glazed and coloured panels, flat roof. INTERIOR: Not seen.

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: 2-capped ashlar gatepiers to Colt Terrace and Dunbeth Road, 5 similar gateipers to Albert Street; saddleback-coped bull-faced rubble boundary walls with fine Glasgow-style wrought-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

This school is conspicuously situated on a large rectangular site bounded by Albert Street to the south, Dunbeth Road to the east, Colt Terrace to the north, and Crighton Street to the west.