Tanbrae House, Tanhouse Brae, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

Late 18th century. Altered later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house; later single storey wing to SE. Pebble-dash; vertical ashlar margin to right, rear elevation; ashlar eaves course to rear.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central door; flanking single windows. 3 1st floor dormer windows, breaking eaves. Single storey wing to far right; door and flanking windows to left return.

SW ELEVATION: ground floor window to left.

NW ELEVATION: small, near-central ground floor opening (coal chute); stair window above to right; 1st floor dormer window, breaking eaves to left.

NE ELEVATION: attached to 5 Tanhouse Brae.

4-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Timber boarded door; stained glass fan light. Pitched, slate roof; scroll skewputt to rear right. Coped gable apex stack to SW.

INTERIOR: stone flag floor to NE ground floor room. Central staircase; Victorian cast-iron fireplace with decorative glazed tiles in SW room. Combed 1st floor ceilings.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as J F Wikie after the former occupant (Wilkie). The ground floor ceilings have been raised and later 19th century windows inserted. The NE section of the house may have been a separate cottage with an entrance door in the SE elevation. The SW room may have had a door in the NW elevation opening onto Tanhouse Brae and it seems likely that access was obtained from the street. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.