House Adjacent To Macdonald And Reid Butcher's Shop, The Cross, Culross

A Category C Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Location: Culross

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

Description

1909. 2 2-storey houses and flatted accommodation above former butcher's shop. Corner site; semi U-plan. Harled; stone surrounds to windows and doors. Central arch to all pitched dormer window lintels; stone skews to dormerheads. Base course to principal (street) elevations.

NW ELEVATION: principal elevation to Little Haven. Steps lead up to entrance door to left; window to right; both hug eaves. Large inserted, modern flat-roofed dormer window wholly in roof. Section of separate dwelling to right at lower level; ground floor window to left; 2 1st floor pitched dormer windows. Plaque within left dormer gablehead; wallhead stack to right.

SW ELEVATION: 2 adjacent central entrance doors; droved and chamfered door surrounds. Large ground floor window to left (former butcher's shop). Ground floor window to separate house to right. Tiled inner doorway to former butcher's shop; plain white tiles; black band course near eaves; 3 central decorative coloured glazed tiles of Art Nouveau design. 3-pane fanlight to right door. 3 regularly spaced 1st floor dormer windows; pitched gables to outer dormers; pointed arch to central dormer. Plaques in each dormer head; monogram 'A' and 'D' to left plaque; 4 diamonds to central plaque; monogram of 'T' and 'M' to right plaque.

SE ELEVATION: ground floor window off centre to right. Piended 2-storey extension to far right; 2 ground and 2 1st floor windows. S elevation of Little Haven; forestair to right to 1st floor rear door to Little Haven; window to right and left. Window below forestair. Piended, bipartite dormer window, wholly in attic. Door to basement to left.

W ELEVATION: plain gable to Little Haven. Rear elevation of The Cross set back to centre. Ground floor window to right. Slightly advanced 1st floor section; door to right; window to left. Advanced piended 2-storey section to far left; 1st floor door in right return. Dog leg forestair to left; ground floor door in right return of stairs.

Sash and case windows; 4-pane to rear elevations; 6 upper panes and 2 lower panes to principal (street) elevations. Replacement glazing to Little Haven flat-roofed dormer. Roof lights to front and rear. Piended roof to corner; pitched to E and SE gables. Slate. Wallhead stack to NW; ridge stack to NW; gable end stack to SE; circular cans.

REAR WALL

Communal drying green to rear; tall rubble wall extends south eastwards from rear of Tanbrae House garden wall to enclose Little Haven private garden.

INTERIOR: modern interior to Little Haven. Tiles continue in former butcher's shop, marble window shelf. Elsewhere not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as: House (W O'Connor, E MacDonald & P W Hurst) and Butcher's Shop (MacDonald & Reid) The Cross & Tanhouse Brae. The current building replaces an earlier (17th -18th century) house which is depicted in the illustration by Jessie King. It was a 3-storey stone rubble house which faced the Cross, with a central 2-leaf door; possible flanking windows; 2 1st floor windows and 2 narrow 2nd floor windows with a garden wall to the front. Also depicted is an attached building on Tanhouse Brae, with a forestair. The buildings are shown in a dilapidated state. It may be coincidence that the early 20th century butcher's shop was located here, close to the 17th century butcher/tanner's house (4 Tanhouse Brae). The original tiles in the entrance to the butcher's shop are an attractive feature. The butcher's shop closed in 1993 and it became a tea room for a couple of years before being used as an office.