Greenore, 2 Ancrum Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Dated 1913. 2-storey, with 1st floor in attic, asymmetrical house. Harled; red sandstone ashlar dressings. Red brick base course. Red sandstone cills. Steeply pitched roof and overhanging eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, with 4-bay lower wing to left. 3 bays to right: 2-storey canted entrance bay to right, slightly jettied before breaking eaves at 1st floor, with finialled piended roof; corniced ashlar doorcase to N, inscribed "1913", with moulded 4-centred -arched doorway, glazed and panelled door, and iron bell-pull to left; small side lights at ground; window to each face at 1st floor, cill course. 3-light window at ground at centre, 4-light dormer window above; shouldered off-set chimney-breast rising axially to left. Gabled bay to left advanced; 2 windows at ground, 2-light window at 1st floor, glazed slit in gablehead. 4-bay wing to left: boarded door in bay to right of centre; windows in remaining bays, including hatch in bay to left; 2-light dormer window to left. Small window in recessed bay to outer left; 2-light window on return.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay. 3 principal bays: tripartite doorpiece, with glazed 2-leaf door, at centre; roof swept down on corbelled brackets to form porch between advanced flanking bays; 3-light dormer window above. Gabled bays advanced to left and right; full-height 5-light canted windows to left gable with mock-timber-framed gablehead jettied on brackets; right gable jettied at 1st floor; tripartite windows in advanced panel at ground and at 1st floor; window at ground to right return. Bays to outer right: bay to left with tripartite window at ground and under eaves at 1st floor; bay to right with 2-storey canted window breaking eaves, cill course at 1st floor, and piended roof.

W ELEVATION: gabled bay to left, bay to right blank. Inglenook with half-piend roof advanced at ground to right of gabled bay, 2 small windows; shouldered off-set chimney-breast above, intercepting skew. 3-light window at ground and 2-light window at 1st floor to left; glazed arrowslit in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

Variety of glazing patterns, some sash and case windows with plate glass lower sash and small-pane or leaded glass upper sash, some leaded glass casement windows. Harled bases to linked brick diamond stacks, to N and W elevations, and to left of S pitch. Gablehead stacks, brick to E, harled to E of service wing. Ashlar detail to shouldered chimney-breasts. Small red tiles.

INTERIOR: panelled doors with brass fittings and doorplates. Tall ashlar chimneypiece in hall, with mannered lugged moulding, timber mantelpiece on stone corbels and poetic inscription. Inglenook in drawing room, with mannered lugged surround to timber chimneypiece, and 2 inglenook lights.

This house was possibly designed by Dunn and Findlay.