George Kinloch Monument, Albert Square, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Sir John Steele, dated 1872. Bronze standing figure of George Kinloch on tall polished grey granite pedestel with base course and cornice.

Statement of Interest

The pedestel is inscribed 'George Kinloch of Kinloch, outlawed for the advocacy of popular rights 22 December 1819. Proclaimed member for Dundee in the first reformed parliament 22 December 1832. Born Dundee 1775, died London 1833. Erected by public subscription to commemorate a signal triumph of political justice, 3 February 1872'. There is a portrait of George Kinloch in the Lord Provost's Office, City Chambers.