Tay Rope Works, 51 Magdalen Yard Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Ground floor possibly 1837 (or mid 19th century) ashlar. 1st floor circa 1910, coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. 2-storey 1-bay entrance. Graeco Egyptian style entrance inscribed "Tay Rope Work" between battered pilasters. Side pilasters with inscribed Grecian detail and wreaths. Cornice. Later 1st floor Venetian multi-paned casement window.

Statement of Interest

Apparently modelled on the Vine, 43 Magdalene Yard Road. The Rope Works was founded in the late 18th century, but the older sections towards Perth Road have been demolished. William Lawson and Sons Ltd, Ropemakers (closed).