Baldragon House, 5, 7, 9 Cowgate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James Sibbald, dated 1910. 5-storey and attic, 6-bay commercial building on splayed corner site with shopfronts to ground floor. Red ashlar, brick to sides and rear, grey slate roof. Cill band to 1st floor, cill course to 2nd and 3rd floors, corbelled main cornice to 3rd floor, corniced and coped parapet; channelled pilasters flanking angle bay rising to dormer with mannered parapet, masking square dome with aediculaed lantern; single, paired and canted windows with 2-pane timber sash and case glazing, corniced to 1st floor, continuous cornice

with 3 pediments to 2nd floor, 2 single dormers with segmental

pediments, 2 tripartite dormers with triangular pediments. Corniced gable stacks.

COWGATE ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to ground floor, canted window to left and 3 single windows to right at upper floors, tripartite and 2 single dormers.

MURRAYGATE ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to ground floor, bipartite window to upper floors and dormer at left angle, canted window to upper floors and tripartite dormer to right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

This building is a prominent structure at the junction of Cowgate and Murraygate.