Manse, Lochee West Church, 3 Coupar Angus Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

James MacLaren dated 1884, large 2-storey and attic gabled gothic manse, snecked rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings and continuous 1st floor cill course.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay, left gable advanced with ground floor canted bay and triple light over, quatrefoil at level of kneelers. Centre bay bipartite at ground, single light over breaking eaves with piended roof. Bay to ri ght slightly advanced and gabled with ground floor triple light, 1st floor segmental-headed bipartite. Single segmental headed attic light.

S ELEVATION: gabled at left with gable-end stack. Modern stair at right to first floor door, formerly a window. 1st floor single-light to right breaks eaves.

Slate roofs. Modern finials to gables. Tall stacks, 1 to rear reduced and rebuilt. Windows sash and case, 2-pane glazing pattern.

Subdivided manse of Lochee West Church, 191 High Street, Lochee, listed separately.