Scottish Provident Institution, 49 Meadowside, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

1897. 4-storey and later attic, 7-bay, classically-detailed

commercial building. Cream sandstone ashlar, polished grey/black granite to ground floor, concealed slate roof. Base course, pilastraded ground floor supporting parapet with segmental-capped dies, channelled 1st floor, cill course to 2nd and 3rd floors, corniced balustraded parapet with pedimented dies; rusticated quoin strips to 1st and 2nd floors, paired pilasters to ground and 3rd floors. 2-pane timber sash and case windows, round-headed and keystoned to ground floor, architraved with alternate segmental and triangular pediments to

1st and 2nd floors, round-headed, keystoned and architraved to

3rd floor. Ashlar-coped skews with corniced ridge and end stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION door to centre with keystoned round-headed doorpiece, channelled pilasters, panel inscribed 'SPI' at parapet above flanked by urn-finialled dies, 3 windows to left and right, 7 windows to each upper floor, 3 modern dormers partly masked by parapet.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Built for the Scottish Provident Institution, whose name appears in individual gold letters over the central bays of the ground floor.