2 Union Terrace, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: 2 Union Terrace, Dundee

Listing Name: 2 Union Terrace, and Returns to Constitution Road and Constitution Terrace, Terrace House, with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Before 1837 (see Notes). 2-storey 3-bay neo-classical villa, ashlar-built with coursed rubble rear.

S elevation: Ionic columned and paired pilastered porch with balustraded balcony over. Flanking bays recessed with architraved windows, lugged at ground, aproned at 1st. Band course, main cornice and blocking course.W elevation: similarly detailed, 3-bays to right advanced with pedimented wallhead stack. Square pilastered bay projects from set-back wing to left with tripartite over and ornate cast-iron balcony.

Rear: wallhead stack to right. 1-storey and attic service wing and coach-house with gabled windows breaking eaves. Piended and platformed slate roofs. Sash and case windows. 12-pane glazing pattern, 2-panes to ground floor.

Coursed rubble-built boundary walls. Square gatepiers, corniced caps disloged.

Statement of Interest

A document found in family papers of the current owner refers to an Instrument of Sasine recorded on 13th March 1838 in which 'Barbara Constable and others' took control of the property mentioned in a Feu Charter (raised in favour of William Ritchie) which states that "the house [must be] built and completely finished as at or before the term of Martinmas in the year 1837". Further, the house could only be of 2 storeys and "should be built to the value of five hundred pounds Sterling, at least". Owned by Robert, George and Alexander Gilroy, jute manufacturers, Tay Works, in the 1860s and then Alexander Malcolm, manufacturer, Constable Works. 'Terrace House' was formerly listed as 'Jerome Hotel' but was known as such for only a short period during the 1960s. The owner has documents dating from 1837 which refer to proposed building on this site.