2-10 Union Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Earlier 19th century. 4-storey and attic, classically-detailed bank

and commercial building, on corner site. Sandstone ashlar, polished Peterhead granite to ground floor, grey slate Mansard roof. Keystoned round-headed arch windows to ground floor treated as pilastered blind arcade, corniced and triglyphed entablature, cill band to 2nd floor, corniced blocking course; architraved and corniced windows to 1st floor, tripartite with consoled block pediment and balustraded balcony to 1st floor Nethergate elevation, architraved to 2nd, original 12-pane timber sash and case glazing pattern at 3 left hand bays of 2nd and 3rd

floor Union Street elevation, mostly 2-pane elsewhere, bowed at rounded angle bay, pedimented dormers; corniced ridge stacks, corniced and linked wallhead stacks.

UNION STREET ELEVATION: 6-bay, plus additional rounded bay recessed at angle to left; 8 round-headed windows, altered door to angle at left and close door to right both flanked by channelled pilasters, 7 windows to 1st floor with balustraded balcony to 3rd window from right, 7 windows to 2nd and 3rd floor, 3 dormers, wallhead stack to left.

NETHERGATE ELEVATION: 3-bay, plus additional rounded bay recessed at angle to left; 6 round-headed windows to ground floor, decorative wrought-iron window guard to angle window at left, 4 windows to 1st floor (tripartite to centre), 4 windows to 2nd and 3rd floor, dormer, wallhead stack to centre.

INTERIOR: not seen.

See NOTES to 1-7 Union Street.