Draffen & Jarvie, 36 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Thoms and Wilkie, 1935. 4-storey and attic, 3-bay addition to

Draffen and Jarvie's department store (now Debenham's). Ashlar facade on steel frame, polished grey granite shopfront, flat roof. Vertically ribbed band course over ground and 3rd floor, bracketted balcony with open-work parapet to 2nd floor, dentilled main cornice with lion gargoyles to 3rd floor; tall border-glazed metal-framed windows, pilastered to 1st floor, architraved and recessed in panel at 2nd and 3rd floors with cast metal panels between floors, square windows to attic.

FRONT ELEVATION: original shopfront to ground floor with recessed doorway and metal-framed plate-glass windows, 3 windows to 1st floor,

3 windows to 2nd and 3rd floors, 3 attic windows.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: similar to front elevation but 2-bay, continues down Coutties's Wynd with plain render and various windows.