4 Hill Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to James MacLaren, later 19th century. 2-storey, basically square-plan, villa. Rubble masonry, painted ashlar dressings. Some keystoned, round-arched windows at ground floor, segmental elsewhere, plate glass sash and case glazing pattern; bracketted eaves, shoulder wallhead stacks with moulded copes, original cans, cast-iron rainwater goods with moulded hoppers, slate piended-roof.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, near symmetrical. Single storey rectangular corniced porch advanced at centre with blocking course and round-arched openings, single window at 1st floor. Slightly advanced tripartite corniced window to left at ground floor, bipartite at 1st floor. Advanced bay at right with full-height canted window.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows at 1st floor right, stack at left.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay; 2 single windows at ground floor left, bipartite at right with moulded parapet, 3 single windows at 1st floor; off-centre stack.

N ELEVATION: single storey piended-roof service projection at left, foor in re-entrant with stair window above.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: wall to Hill Street at N with moulded pyramidal capped ashlar gatepiers; corniced gateway at Church Street with ashlar piers.