Ayrebrayde, 21, 23, 25 Forthill Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Ayrebrayde, 21, 23, 25 Forthill Road, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 21-25 (Odd Nos) Forthill Road, Ayrebrayde, Including Stable and Coach House, Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to James MacLaren, dated 1892. 2-storey, L-plan villa. Tooled sandstone coursers, snecked rubble at rear, ashlar dressings, margined angles, grey slate roof. Base course, wallhead course, moduled eaves, rectangular cast-iron rainwater goods with dated hoppers, shouldered and corniced stacks, decorative cans retained, platform roof at main house; windows mostly with shouldered margins and corbelled cills, sash and case glazing with 2-pane at bottom, 1 at top at S, E and W elevations, 8-pane at rear.

S ELEVATION: porch at centre of 3-bay main block at right, window, door at right return with semi-circular fanlight and keystoned, moulded doorcase, moduled cornice with cast-iron parapet at flat roof; window at left, 3 windows at 1st floor; slightly lower 2-bay service block at left, 2 windows at ground floor with security bars, 2 windows at 1st (bipartite at right).

E ELEVATION: 3-bay symmetrical. Slightly advanced tripartite window at centre, pilasters and mullions with decorative capitals, corniced frieze with strapwork pediment; bipartite window at 1st floor with consoled balcony and cast-iron parapet; bay at left and right each comprised of tripartite canted window at ground floor, moulded cornice with cast-iron parapet, bipartite at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: door at left, 2 windows at right, 2 windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: gable at right with window at ground floor, door at left return elevation and 2 windows at 1st floor; block at left re-entrant with 2 windows at ground floor, 1 at 1st; window at ground and 1st floor of main block at far left; all ground floor windows have security bars.

INTERIOR: decorative plaster cornices; some original chimneypieces; bellboard in kitchen and 1st floor maid's room; well stair with carved newel posts and balusters.

STABLE AND COACH HOUSE: rubble sandstone construction with ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Main block at right has later advanced garage doors at ground floor, hayloft door at attic with coped pediment and gablet kneelers, coped skews with finials and gabletted, bracketted skewputts. Lower single storey bay at left with off-centre door, narrow round-headed blocked window with corbelled margins, prominent moulded stack at left angle, 7-pane sash and case window at left return, ccoped skews with finials and gablet kneelers.

INTERIOR OF COACH HOUSE: boarded, remains of trevises.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 pyramidal capped, panelled gatepiers with cast-iron gates at E, cast-iron railing on low wall adjoining; 2 round-section pyramidal capped ashlar gatepiers at S; Cast-iron gate and small section of cast-iron railing at SE; rubble wall with round copiing at S.

Statement of Interest

Ayrebrayde was formerly named Dalnagara and was built for James C Kidd and Son, general ironmongers and seedsmen, 85 Brook street, Broughty Ferry.