Red Cottage, 80 Forthill Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Alexander Johnston and David N Baxter, 1905. Single storey, irregular-plan bungalow. Stretcher bond red brick, pink sandstone dressings and cill course at S, E and W elevations, green slates, terracotta ridge tiles and finials, deep boarded eaves; plate glass casements with fixed multi-pane top lights; ashlar coped tall, slightly battered brick stacks with uniform moulded terracotta cans; cast-iron rainwater goods with slightly mannered brackets; piended roof.

W ELEVATION: 2-leaf door and leaded fanlight under swept down canopy with timber brackets; leaded top-hopper window at left; 4-light rectangular window at left with side windows; clasping polygonal angle turret at right with 5 bipartite windows and finialled octagonal roof.

S ELEVATION: 5 bay, symmetrical; 3 centre bays consist of bipartite window at centre, 4-light at left, door with adjoining lights at right, all under broad swept down roof splayed at left and right and supported by 4 plain timber columns; angle turrets as above at outer left and right.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows at left, slightly lower and recessed kitchen at right with 2 windows.

N ELEVATION: kitchen gable at left with 2 windows, slightly lower laundry adjoining at right with door and 2 windows, itself masking small kitchen court with various doors and windows approached by gate at right re-entrant; various rooflights at main roof.

INTERIOR: original throughout, including panelled outer hall, chimney pieces, fittings in kitchen and pantry , bell-pulls and complete bell-board in working order.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary wall with round coping stones at N, E and W.

Statement of Interest

Red Cottage was built for Mr Frederick and Mrs Edith Lucy Malcolm, a good early example of a colonial bungalow adapted for British Middle class home use, imbued with Arts and Crafts/Arts Nouveau stylistic elements. There is a later garage built onto part of the boundary wall at the NE.