Hillside, 4 Forthill Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Hillside, 4 Forthill Road, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 4 Forthill Road, Hillside, and 1B Hill Street, Hillfoot, Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and basement on falling ground, 2- and 3-bay, L-plan, house on corner site. Tooled coarsed rubble, rendered and lined at N wing, droved and margined angles, painted window surrounds, slate roof. Covered staircase at N, bracketted balcony at W, 2- and 12-pane sash and case windows, coped wallhead stacks with original cans, piended and platform roofs.

W ELEVATION: gablet canopied forestair at left re-entrant with fret-work balusteres and valance and grey slates, leading to flat-roofed porch. Moulded doorpiece with blocked fanlight; 3 windows at left return. Recessed bay at left; door and window at ground floor, 2 windows at 1st. Advanced bay at right; door and garage addition at basement, 2 windows at prinipal and 1st floors, balcony at 1st floor with intricate cast-iron railings and supported by 4 large stone curvilinear brackets. Stack at left re-entrant elevation.

S ELEVATION: basement window at left, 3 windows at principal and 1st floor (blind at principal floor far right), decorative cast-iron rainwater head, 2 widely spaced stacks. Set-back bay at right; door with transom-light, window at right return, moulded string course and window at 1st floor.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: round-coped wall curved at SW corner. 2 square-section ashlar gatepiers, moulded caps with stylised lions.

Statement of Interest

Listed for retention of decorative details. Hillside does not appear on the 1827 map. By 1907 Hillside had been extended to the east forming what is now 1 and 1A Hill Street (listed separately). There are unexecuted drawings by Mills and Shepherd (18907) for a billiard room to the north.