St Margaret's, 1 Hill Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, terraced house. Rendered and partially lined, slate roof. Plate glass sash and case windows, band course at 1st floor and eaves course, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods, rendered ridge stacks.

S ELEVATION: advanced single storey flat-roofed entrance porch at left, door with transom-light, windows at left and right returns, oversailing wallhead course with moulded rhones; bipartite window at 1st floor. single windows at ground (leaded glazing ) and 1st floor right; full height canted window at far right.

INTERIOR: decorative 19th century chimneypiece at 1st floor; coomb ceiling with foliate moulding at 1st floor drawing room.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: low coped wall at S, 2 square-section gatepiers with moulded caps.

Statement of Interest

This house was apparently built as an extension to Hillside, 4 Forthill Road (listed separately), and appears as such on the 1857-58 map. The pend arch bay to the east of the house which now forms part of 1A Hill Street (listed separately) was added in 1888; the gatepiers and right of access remain with 1 Hill Street.