2 Hill Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Mid 19th-century. Single storey, and single storey and attic, irregular-plan gabled villa. Ashlar at S and W, whinstone rubble at N and E, slate roof. Base course at S and W, moulded eaves course, flat-coped skews. Windows with chamfered margins at S and W, stugged and margined reveals elsewhere, 4-pane and plate glass glazing pattern. Cast-iron rainwater goods with some fluted hoppers, shouldered gables at S (urns on E gable), elongated and moulded linked and single stacks.

SOUTH ELEVATION: 4-bay; gabled outer bays advanced at left).

Flat-roofed ashlar open porch at re-entrant with blocking course, piers, moulded at arrises and forming 2 shouldered lintels at front with heraldic shield, narrower arch on right return, panelled door with border glazed fanlight at centre left, window at right; modern dormer at centre; gable at right with window at ground and attic floor; gable advanced at left with window at ground and attic floor.

W ELEVATION: 3 irregular bays. Bay to main house at right, window at ground floor, heraldic panel at attic, jerkin head gable with wallhead stack; slightly advanced single storey shouldered gable at left with windowat right wallhead stack, half-piended roof at right extending down to lower single storey bay with window and blocked door.

N ELEVATION: 2 single storey, irregular half-piended bays advanced at left and right, various doors and windows.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND GATEWAY: snecked rubble boundary walls with rounded coping at Hill and Fort Street. 2 pyramidal-capped rusticated gatepiers at footgate at Fort Street, post and lintel gateway at footgate at Hill Street.

Statement of Interest

This house is situated in an elevated and prominent position at an axial point facing down Fort Street.